Uncategorized

Let’s talk about Italia!

I am going to take this post as a good time to vent about a little country I call Italy!  First let me start by saying this:  Italy is a BEAUTIFUL country!  We live up north by the mountains and I will never tire of the amazing sites I can see right outside of my house. Oh and the food…lawd Jesus the food is AMAZING!!  America could learn a thing or two about how to cook authentic Italian food.  It’s not heavy like American-Italian food.  Although if I am being honest I would have to say I do crave a piece of Papa John’s with garlic sauce here and there lol.  Don’t judge!  But my favorite thing here?!  I can drink a “spritz” or a glass of wine at 11:00am and not feel like an alcoholic!  Apparently, it’s the norm here and I really appreciate that!!!

993669_10201906346199101_962684771_n 1380533_10202182207495461_112347196_n

With that being said, however, there are quite a few things that completely frustrate me about Italy and really make me appreciate the good ole US of A!  For starters, NOTHING stays open past 8 or 9pm.  Not a gas station, not a grocery story, not even a fucking porter potty!!  Nothing…Nada…Zip….Zilch!  I am so used to the convenience of if I forgot some tomatoes or milk, I could run to the grocery store, 7-11, that local convenience store on the corner, whatever!!  That is just impossible here even on base.  Another issue I have (and yes it is a selfish one but SO WHAT!), is I can’t run any of my appliances at the same freaking time!  Let me break it down for ya!  I can run the washer, but can’t run the dryer at the same time.  I can run the oven, but can run the dishwasher at the time.  Do you know how long it takes to do a fucking load of laundry???  Well, to be honest I don’t either bc the fiance does all of the laundry but I am sure he can’t be too happy with having to deal with that! I’m just saying!

Work is also a big issue here.  In Italy, Americans can not work on the Italian economy.  The only jobs available for us are the jobs on base.  Well that would be fine if they didn’t give all the jobs on base to the Italians!  WTF!  I got lucky and was able to find a job within my first few months here but I feel bad for a lot of my friends who like me, are NOT stay at home moms/wives and want to work but can’t.

Of all these things that I have complained about to far can you believe not one of them is my biggest pet peeve with Italy?!  My biggest pet peeve here has to be the lack of respect and common courtesy from some Italians!  I am sorry, but some Italians are fucking rude!  If I accidentally run over someones foot with my shopping cart my natural reaction is to stop and apologize.  Oh not here in Italy!!!  They just keep on going…like nothing happened.  Some Italians walk right in front of you when your in line, it is just so incredible frustrating.  And I swear I do NOT think they have seen many black folks in their lives.  Especially black folks that are engaged to Caucasian individuals lol.  I can only shake my head at that and remember that there is a different type of culture here versus the US!

But even with all of these pet peeves and gripes, I am 100% grateful to have the opportunity to live in Europe.  I will get to see things and places that some people never will in a lifetime!  And so far I have made some great friends—American AND Italian!

We are here until 2016, so here is to hoping my feet will survive the massive run of shopping carts until then…. ;-/

Uncategorized

Woah…I think it’s time for an update!!

Holy Shit!!!  I can’t believe I haven’t updated this blog in over a year!  Actually, I can!  I have been so damn busy that this blog didn’t even cross my mind until right now lol.  When I originally started this blog in 2013, it was meant as an outlet for me to express some of my thoughts and how I was feeling.  Sadly at the exact time when I started this blog I was so busy and overwhelmed with LIFE that I never fully had the chance to adapt and get accustomed to being a “blogger” lol.  Well, things haven’t really calmed down much, but now more than ever I need an outlet for my feelings so I am going to try this blogging shit again and see what happens lol.

It’s so funny, because as I sit back and reach some of my first posts, I was in a completely different place at that time almost 2 years ago — so much has changed!  For one, I got engaged in June 2013 to my boyfriend of 2.5 years.  That was a big shock but a good one none the less.  We may fight a lot and we are polar opposites, but I truly love him more than life itself.  We also moved to Italy for the US Air Force…yea thats a whole separate blog post/rant in itself.  Look for that shit soon!!!  Finally, I am 3 months away from getting married.  FUCKING CRAZY!!!

Anyway, cheers to trying this blogging thing again and not pulling my hair out at the stress of planning a wedding from another damn country!! Salud!!!

From our engagement shoot.  --Summer, 2014
From our engagement shoot. –Summer, 2014
Uncategorized

Where are all the INDEPENDENT women at?!

Ok ya’ll, this about about to be a straight up VENT SESH!! So, I am just forewarning you 🙂

So I have this friend.  She is actually one of my closest friends but she is so frustrating to be around sometimes.  She is the type of person that can NOT function if she doesn’t have a man.  Her world just completely stops and she would rather be dead than be single.  She will refuse to hang out with me and my boyfriend, let alone doesn’t want to go to group events if she doesn’t have a date.  What also makes it worse is her ex boyfriend is mutual friends of EVERYONE and he has moved on and has a new g/f so she hates him even more.

I am the type of friend where I don’t tell you what you want to hear!  I tell you what you need to hear because that is what I EXPECT from a friend.  So time and time again, I have told her that she doesn’t need someone around to have a good time and to enjoy being single!  Trust me, I love Mike so much but he gets on my nerves so much that sometimes I wish I was single lol.

Well, praise the lord, she has finally found someone and they have been dating for a few weeks. Naturally, I thought to myself “ok, PERFECT!  She has a new man so she will want to come out and not be a negative nancy the entire time”.  So yesterday we went to ShamrockFest in the DC area.  We pre-gamed at our mutual friends apartment in the city first and as soon as she walked in the door she was in a salty mood.  Why?  Bc her boy toy decided not to come because he had run a 5K earlier that morning and could barely walk. Naturally, she cursed him to hell!  God forbid he do something with his own friends lol.  So she walked in and wouldn’t talk to anyone and bitched every 5 minutes that she is so pissed that he couldn’t come.  ALL DAY (and I am not exaggerating), she stayed on her phone and bitched and moaned about how she was having a horrible time because he wasnt there.  

So towards the end of the day/early evening, we finally say ENOUGH and rolled out.  She was now pissed at Mike and I because we didn’t want to go out with her and her boy toy (I have never met him).  First of all, we live 25 minutes away in Bowie, MD and we had drove there.  We didn’t want to stay and keep drinking and risk getting a DUI.  Secondly we have a dog at home who is a fucking diva and will not hesitate to shit all up in her crate because we left her alone for hours.  

Moral of this long story is, learn how to do shit on your own. Be fucking independent, dude! You can have a relationship and still be your own independent person and do things with your friends or by yourself.  You don’t have to be such a sour-fucking-puss because your away from your boy-toy for a few hours.    I don’t take Mike everywhere and I certainly don’t let him stop me from spending time with my friends and vice versa.  If he doesn’t want to do something then fine–PEACE!  I will still go and do it.  

And on that note, I am annoyed all over again!  lol.

 

 

Uncategorized

One of those days…

Today was just one of those days where I just felt so down and out.  A few years ago I was very active and an avid dancer.  I used to cheer for a few teams one being the Baltimore Blast.  I was so in shape, thin and very confident with myself and my body….

Image

Image

Well, fast forward 4 or 5 years and I have definitely gained some weight.  About 40lbs to be exact lol.  Now, I am only about 5’0 so my average weight should be about 110.  Well I was always around 130 when I was cheering because a lot of it was muscle.  Add 45 lbs onto that and you can imagine what I look like now.  If you can’t here is a picture so you get an idea.

Image

Image

As you can see, I do not think I am “fat” per say, as I do think I handle my weight somewhat well, but I am out of shape.  On top of that, in November Mike (my boyfriend), brought up that I have let myself go and while he still thinks I am beautiful/gorgeous, my weight is making him a tad bit less attracted to me.  Now, I was pissed!!!  We argued about it because I just felt like I was the same person he met a year later AND the same size.  You didn’t have a fucking problem then, right? lol.  Well from that day on a made a promise to myself that I will get it together and lose the weight…FOR ME!  That was November and its now March and while I was doing good for awhile I just hit a brick wall where I wasn’t losing anything.  Recently I ordered some cardio videos and I am working out EVERYDAY, watching what I eat but its still so frustrating because I have gained lbs, but lost inches.  WTH?!?!  My father told me yesterday that I looked like I lost weight, but I am not seeing it.

I know I have to keep pushing myself, but sometimes, I wish Mike would take the time to motivate me and compliment me here and there.  When you feel like no one notices then you become so frustrated and down on yourself. Like I said, it’s been one of THOSE DAYS where I just feel so ugly, unattractive and defeated.  I really hope days like these just push me a little harder :-/

We are going to the Outer Banks for Memorial Day Weekend so my goal is to look somewhat bathing suit ready by then so I have less than two months.  Wish me luck…

Uncategorized

Leopard Lover :-)

20130309-174020.jpg

So, as per usual, every two weeks I go and get my nails done. According to Mia, the “vibrant” lady that does my nails, I am a bit boring (I was mentally giving her the middle finger at that moment, btw) so I told her I love leopard and if she coil incorporate that into a design then I would try it. Turns out I really love it. It’s different but cute. I’m glad I took a risk. What do ya think?

PS – please ignore the super chunky fingers…

Uncategorized

Mmm…Food…

As you continue to read my blog (or at least I hope you do), you will realize I have an insatiable love for food and drinks!!  I love to cook and experiment with new recipes.  So from time to time, I will post some recipes that I have attempted on here!

Tonights Recipe of Choice: Spice-Sweet Glazed Salmon.

Image

I found this recipe by just doing a google search for Salmon and it was AMAZE-BALLS!!  I love a good salmon and this recipe hit the spot for myself and Mike.  The glaze is a perfect miz of sweet and spicy.  I had to broil the salmon a little longer than the recipe stated, but to each their own!  Anyway, it was a quick recipe and perfect for someone who wants to cook a quick meal during the work week (like I know anything about working–I am currently unemployed, but I won’t delve into that tonight lol).  Enjoy!

Spicy-Sweet Glazed Salmon

Uncategorized

Italy…Here We Come!!!

Image

 

I was born and raised in the Washington, DC area.  I have NEVER lived more than 45 minutes away from my family who currently reside in my hometown of Bowie, MD.  So imagine my surprise when my boyfriend who is in the Air Force told me that he was being assigned overseas to Italy for 3 years and he wanted me to come….  Before I go into my thoughts with this overwhelming bit of news, let me give you some history on us ❤

 

Image

I met my boyfriend, Mike in September of 2011 at a bar in Downtown DC.  He had just moved here from Nebraska where he was previously stationed.  Long story short, we met, had our first date a few days later, had sex on our first date and have been together ever since.  And for the record, let me just say I am not ashamed of hooking up on the first date lol.  I am not one of those clingy bitches, so it was never awkward after that lol.  Take note clingy bitches!!!  Anyway, 6 months later in late March he was deployed to Saudi Arabia for 6 months and returned in September of 2012.  We decided to move in together right before he was deployed, so we were already taking a big risk as we had only been together for 6 months before he was deployed.  We moved in together and have been living in sin since.

4 weeks after returning home from deployment he found out that he was being assigned to a base in Italy and DUH, I am going.  First let me say, I am very confident in my relationship and I am sure we could survive 3 years long distance, but who the hell would want to do that.  Its expensive, tiring and personally I didn’t want to deal with it.  Again, I found all of this out 4 weeks after he returned in September and we were told that we had to move by June 2013.  I thought we had plenty of time to prepare ourselves and what not for the move.  Guess what?!  I was wrong.  It is now damn near the middle of March and we move in 2-3 months and my mind is just racing because I am scared, overwhelmed, excited and nervous all together.

1) We are NOT married.  I am giving up a lot to relocate to another country with my BOYFRIEND with no benefits what so ever.  Talk all the shit you want, but I am 500% in love with my boyfriend and I don’t need to pressure him to marry me just because we are moving to another county.  So let’s get that out the way now….

2) My family.  I am beyond close to my family and the thought of being away from them for 3 years is freaking me out, but I guess it is time to cut the umbilical cord, eh??

3) It’s a WHOLE NEW COUNTRY! I have never lived out the state of MD/DC.  How the fuck am I supposed to survive in a whole different countries where some homes don’t even have dishwashers, bathtubs or closets!!!  You read correctly…NO CLOSETS!!  I have over 150 pairs of shoes….That shit just isn’t going to fly.

At the end of the day, I am extremely excited.  I am going to be doing what tons of people dream to do and more importantly with the person I love and PLAN to marry one day.  I have never questioned my decision to move with him, but that doesn’t mean I can’t vent about my nervousness and fears right…. lol.  Ugh wish me luck in the next few weeks!!!